Green Tea

Scientific Name : Camellia Sinensis (L.) O. Kutze
Synonyms : Thea Sinensis L., Thea Sinensis L. Var Macrophylla Sieb., Thea Viridis L., Thea Cochinchinensis Lour., Thea Chinensis Sims, Camellia Thea Link. and Camellia Theifera Griff
Other Names in English : Benifuuki, Yame Tea.
Family : Ternstroemiaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

Green tea and black tea are both made from tea leaves and differ only in color and type of preparation method. Its bright color is green or olive green and it is so called because of its green color.

Chemical Constituents

The chemical composition of green tea is complex: proteins (15-20% dry weight), whose enzymes constitute an important fraction; amino acids (1-4% dry weight) such as theanine or 5-N-ethylglutamine, glutamic acid, tryptophan, glycine, serine, aspartic acid, tyrosine, valine, leucine, threonine, arginine, and lysine; carbohydrates (5-7% dry weight) such as cellulose, pectins, glucose, fructose, and sucrose; minerals and trace elements (5% dry weight) such as calcium, magnesium, chromium, manganese, iron, copper, zinc, molybdenum, selenium, sodium, phosphorus, cobalt, strontium, nickel, potassium, fluorine, and aluminum; and trace amounts of lipids (linoleic and ╬▒-linolenic acids), sterols (stigmasterol), vitamins (B, C, E), xanthic bases (caffeine, theophylline), pigments (chlorophyll, carotenoids), and volatile compounds (aldehydes, alcohols, esters, lactones, hydrocarbons). Due to the great importance of the mineral presence in tea, many studies have determined their levels in tea leaves and their infusions. Fresh leaves contain, on average, 3-4% of alkaloids known as methylxanthines, such as caffeine, theobromine, and theophylline. In addition, there are phenolic acids such as gallic acids and characteristic amino acid such as theanine present.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Green Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat