Hoary Basil Seeds

Scientific Name : Ocimum Album L.
Synonyms : Ocimum Basilicum
Other Names in English : Sweet Basil Seed
Family : Labiatae

General Data




Product Details


About

The seed is from a plant similar to Basil, but its leaves are smaller than Basil leaves, it has a square stem and a reddish flower, its seeds are smaller than basil seeds, which are black in color.

Chemical Constituents

Thymol (42.15%), p-cymene (21.17%) and ╬│-terpinene (19.81%) as major compounds. The O. canum essential oil displayed antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hoary Basil Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat