Jujube

Scientific Name : Ziziphus Jujuba Mill
Synonyms : Ziziphus Vulgaris Lam., Rhamnus Ziziphus L., Ziziphus Sativa Gaertn
Other Names in English : Chinese Date
Family : Rhamnaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

It’s the fruit of a plant from Rhamnaceae family, it has a short tree 6 to 8 meters high, it is very drought tolerant and a variety of it is thorny and a variety without a thorn. The leaves are small, alternate and toothed. The fruit is red in color and oval, one the size of a date and the other the size of a hazelnut and the taste of both types is a little sweet and glazed and has a faint odor that has a pit like Russian olive. This tree is native to the tropics, which grows in North Africa, southern Europe, the Mediterranean and temperate regions of Asia, in Iran it grows in different regions wildly.

Chemical Constituents

Four sugars (glucose, fructose, sucrose and sorbitol) and four organic acids (citric, malic, ascorbic and succinic acids) were identified and quantified by high-performance liquid chromatography in jujube fruits. Potassium, calcium and magnesium were the major mineral constituents in jujube fruits. Fifteen volatiles compounds were found in the aroma profile of jujube fruits (nine were aldehydes, three terpenes, one ester, one ketone and one linear hydrocarbon).

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jujube”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat