Lemon Balm

Scientific Name : Melissa Officinalis L.
Synonyms : M.Cordifolia Pers. ,M.Romana Mill, M.Graveolens Host.
Other Names in English : Balm
Family : Labiatae

General Data


 


Product Details


About

It is a herbaceous, wild and perennial herb of the mint genus. Leaves larger than mint leaves and almost round with a smell similar to the smell of Cloves. It has many branches that grow from the roots. Its flowers are white and its roots remain in the ground and grow like mint every year. This plant is mostly found in the northern and eastern regions of Iran.

Chemical Constituents

The whole plant yields a volatile oil, flavonoids, and triterpenes. The volatile oil is about 0.1%, consisting of more than 50 compounds of which the major ones, citronellal, b-caryophyllene, neral, geranial, citronellol and geraniol amount to 70%. Also present in the leaves are caffeic, rosemarinic and ferulic acids.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemon Balm”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat