Lemon Verbena

Scientific Name : Lippia Citriodora H.B. & K.
Synonyms : Aloysia Triphylla (L’Herit) Britton, Aloysia Citriodora Ort. Et Palan, Verbena Triphylla L’Herit
Other Names in English : Sweet Scented Verbena, Herba Louisa, Real Vervain, Lemon Scented Verbena, Lemon Vervena Lippia
Family : Verbenaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

It is a plant of the Verbenaceae family, it is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 2 meters in height. The leaves are simple, whole, green, long oval, pointed, and a few leaves come out of a spot, and if rubbed, the scent of lemon emanates from it.

Chemical Constituents

The oil was characterized by a high content of monoterpenes (69.2 %) and moderate levels of sesquiterpenes (29.1 %). Although the oxygenated fraction was dominant (total = 55.5 %: 43.6 % as monoterpenes and 11.9 % as sesquiterpenes), the levels of hydrocarbon terpenoids were also notable (total = 42.8 %: 25.6 % as monoterpenes and 17.2 % as sesquiterpenes). Limonene (17.7 %) was the principal component, which, together with the citral isomers, geranial (10.1 %) and neral (9.8 %), make the oil obtained from this Jordanian species with characteristic flavor and fragrance. 1,8-Cineole (11.7 %), γ-terpineol (3.4 %), β-caryophyllene (2.6 %), α-curcumene (6.3 %), spathulenol (4.6 %), and caryophyllene oxide (3.1 %) were also identified as major compounds.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemon Verbena”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat