Lesser Galangal

Scientific Name : Alpinia officinerum Hance
Synonyms : Alpinia Galanga (L.) Villd
Other Names in English : Greater Galangal
Family : Zingiberaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

The root of the plant is from the ginger family and the root of a tree called Pan.

Chemical Constituents

The constituents of the rhizome, the drug, are a volatile oil and flavonoids. The volatile oil, amounting to 1%, consists of 1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, methyl cinnamate, etc. Flavonoids reported are about 14, including quercetin, kaempferol, isorhamnetin, galangin and 3-OMe galangin.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lesser Galangal”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat