Oak Apple

Scientific Name : Quercus Infectoria Oliv.
Synonyms : Quercus Lucitanica Boiss., Quercus Alpestris Koch, Quercus Valentina Koch and Quercigo Infectoria Syriaca Gand.
Other Names in English : Aleppo Oak Gall
Family : Fagaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

An oak apple is not a fruit. It’s actually a gall from the oak apple gall wasp (Amphibolips confluent). This gall is the size of a golf ball and can be two inches wide. It has a papery feel and is initially leaf-green. Eventually it turns brown and dry. In this case, the gall is actually a mutated leaf

Chemical Constituents

Gallotannic acid 50-70%.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oak Apple”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat