Opoponax

Scientific Name : 1. Opoponax Persicum Boiss. 2. Opoponax Hispidum (Friv.) Griseb.
Synonyms : Opoponax Orientale Boiss., Ferula Hispida Friv
Other Names in English :
Family : Umbelliferae

General Data



Product Details


About

Opoponax is a perennial, herbaceous plant. Its stem is about one meter high. The stem is cylindrical, covered with white cotton threads, which gives the stem a gray color. In some species it is recumbent. The leaves are simple, entire, oval, irregularly broad, rough, the sides of the leaves are serrated and very green. The flowers are yellow in the form of a compound umbrella and fragrant. Seeds are black and same size as Anise. By scratching the roots of this plant, a resin releases which gradually hardens in the air. This is Opoponax resin. It is also taken from the plant stem, but the quality of the stem resin is lower than the root gum. Its resin has bad smell. Its color is strong red, but inside is white. The taste of the gum is pungent. The best Opoponax should have a sharp and strong scent, saffron color, and white powder. It also stings the tongue, is sticky, dissolves quickly in water and vinegar, and has milky color when dissolved. There is an essential oil in the plant that is considered and used in perfumery.

Chemical Constituents

Opoponax plant contains essential and volatile oil. This essential oil contains Beta Elemene, Delta Cadinene, and Humulene. The root of Opoponax plant contains Falcarinone. The root gum of this plant contains Ferulic Acid.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Anurasfood does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Opoponax”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat