Oregano

Scientific Name : Origanum Vulgare L.
Synonyms : Origanum Heracleoticum Lour. Non L., Origanum Loureiroi Kostel.
Other Names in English : Wild marjoram.
Family : Labiatae

General Data


  • Pharmaceutical
  • Oil
  • in soap making
  • as a detergent for cloths
  • repels fleas, ants, butterflies, mice and more
  • To achieve a high level of health, hygiene and shelf life of food products such as cheese.
  • Tea
  • Extract and essential oil
  • Toothpaste
  • Beverages
  • To aromatize wine
  • Livestock and poultry feed

 


Product Details


About

It is a plant of the Labiatae family, perennial, with hard hairy branches and stems, reddish green and about seventy centimeters high, its leaves are hairy, dark green, wider and larger than marjoram leaves, the shape of the leaves is oval, pointed and without petioles. Its flowers are purple, which appear in clusters in early to mid-summer at the end of flowering branches. Oregano has a fragrant smell. This plant grows on the coast, mountains and forests of different regions of Europe, Asia and Iran, and also is cultivated. In Iran in the northern regions in Lahijan, Talesh and Astara grows wildly.

Chemical Constituents

Bioassay-guided isolation of methanolic extract of the leaves of Origanum vulgare Linn., yielded two protocatechuic acid ester derivatives, origanol A and origanol B along with ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, ╬▓-sitosterol, and triacontanol.
Gentisic acid, Chlorogenic acid, p-Coumaric acid, Hyperoside, Isoquercitrin, Rutin, Rosmarinic acid, Quercitrin, Quercetin, Luteolin.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oregano”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat