Purple Coneflower

Scientific Name : Echinacea Purpurea
Synonyms : Echinacea Angustifolia DC., Echinacea Pallida, Rudbeckia Purpurea
Other Names in English : Echinacea, Rudbeckia
Family : Compositae

General Data


Echinacea being sold including ointments, lotions, creams, tinctures, liquid and dry extracts, and toothpaste.


Product Details


About

Echinacea is a herbaceous perennial with a tapering, slightly spiral longitudinally furrowed root, conical heads with purple ray florets and yellowish purple disc florets on a high cone and 4-angled achenes. It is a native of Europe and America..

Chemical Constituents

2-Hexenal, α-Pinene, α–Fenchene, Camphene, β-Pinene, α-Phellandrene, π-Cymene, Limonene, Linalool, Camphor, Isomenthone, Borneol, Lavandulol, p-Cymen-8-ol, α-Terpineol, Naphthalene, Estragole, Trans-Carveol, Cis-Carveol, Carvone, Peperitone, Thymol, α-Cubebene, β-Cubebene, Methyl eugenol, Caryophyllene, β-Humulene, Geranyl acetone, α-Humulene, γ-Muurolene, Germacrene D, Caryophyllene oxide, Viridiflorol, Cedrol, Ledolα-Cadinol..

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Anurasfood does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Coneflower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat