Russian Olive

Scientific Name : Elaeagnus Angustifolia L.
Synonyms : Elaeagnus Spinosa L., Elaeagnus Caspica (Sosn). Grossh, Elaeagnus Intermis Mill., Elaeagnus Hortensis M.B., Elaeagnus Orientalis L.
Other Names in English : Oleaster, Bohemian Oleaster
Family : Elaeagnaceae

General Data


 


Product Details


About

It is a plant of the genus Elaeagnaceae, which is seen as a shrub or large tree. The fruit is in the shape and size of an olive or jujube and fleshy, the thin skin of the fruit is reddish-orange and the flesh is pea white with a slightly sweet taste that has a hard, striped core. Russian olive tree grows in most moderate temperament regions and throughout Iran.

Chemical Constituents

Phytochemical studies of E. angustifolia L. fruit extract indicate the presence of flavonoid compounds, polysaccharides, sitosteroles, cardiac glycosides, terpenoids, coumarines, phenol carboxylic acids, amino acids, saponins, carotenoids, vitamins, and tannins. Flavonoids which are mainly present in fruits and vegetables, due to their phenolic hydroxyl groups, are able to chelate metals, reduce lipid peroxidation and have shown a high antioxidant and free radical scavenging activities.
A group of flavonoids such as 4 (+)-catechin, (-)-epicatechin, (+)-gallocatechin, (-)-epigallocatechin, kaempferol, quercetin, luteolin, isorhamnetin and isorhamnetin-3-0-╬▓-d-galactopyranoside have been isolated and identified from the extract of E. angustifolia L.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Russian Olive”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat