Sesame

Scientific Name : Sesamum Indicum L.
Synonyms : Sesamum Orientale L., Sesamum Moench
Other Names in English :
Family : Pedaliaceae

General Data




Product Details


About

It is a plant from the genus Snapdragonto and genus Pedaliaceae, an annual plant whose plant height is 60-150 centimeters. The leaves have petiole, ovate, slender, and pointed. The flowers are white or red and appear singly next to the leaves at the end of the stem. The fruit is like a capsule that contains about two hundred sesame seeds with different colors of white, black, brown and similar to flaxseed, but smaller than that. The main homeland of this plant is India, but its different cultivars are planted in Iran and other parts of the world.

Chemical Constituents

The seeds yield about 50% fixed oil, 22-25% proteins and upto 8% mucilage. The oil, a pale yellow odourless and tasteless liquid, consists of 45% oleic, 40% linoleic, 10% palmitic, 4% stearic and traces of arachidic and myristic acid glycerides. Also present in the oil is a phenol, sesamol, produced by the hydrolysis of a lignan, sesamolin.

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sesame”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat