St.John’s Wort

Scientific Name : Hypericum Perforatum L.
Synonyms : Hypericum Gater., Hypericum Vulgare Lam.
Other Names in English : Amber, Demon Chaser, Goatweed, Hypericum
perforatum, Millepertuis.
Family : Hypericaceae

General Data


  • Pharmaceutical
  • Is used in the dyeing industry to dye silk and wool
  • Used as a skin rejuvenator and anti-inflammatory and irritant in the cosmetics industry
  • Extracts of this plant are used as skin protectors in a wide range of cosmetic products, especially for the protection of oily skin, and it is used in the preparation of shampoos, cleansing gels, face and hair lotions, skin creams, washing foams and hair conditioners. From the active ingredients of St. John’s Wort medicine are made in the form of sprays that improve severe skin burns. Also, the active ingredients of this herb are used in repairing dry skin, preparing baby oils and also preparing anti-wrinkle lotions.

 


Product Details


About

It is a plant of the Hypericaceae family, perennial and herbaceous with opposite oval leaves and slightly elongated. Its white or yellow flowers appear singly on the stem at the top of the stem in clusters as an umbrella on top of the plant in May to October. The flowers are slightly fragrant and smell like cottonwood gum. The fruit is in the form of a capsule in which the seeds are placed. This plant is usually grown in most parts of the world in bare lands and light and wooded parts of forests and in ruins. In Iran, it is found in the slopes of Alborz, North, West Azerbaijan, Khorasan, West of Iran, Gorgan and other regions.

Chemical Constituents

The main constituents in the volatile oil of H. helianthemoides were α-pinene (31.9 ± 1.9%), (E)-β-ocimene (12.5 ± 1.0%), β-phellandrene (8.4 ± 1.1%), β-pinene (6.3 ± 0.4%), β-caryophyllene (5.7 ± 0.4%) and germacrene-D (4.3 ± 0.7%). Javidnia et al. identified 71 constituents in the volatile oil of H. helianthemoides from south Iran. The major constituents were β-caryophyllene (23.3%), spathulenol (17.4%), 14-hydroxy-9-epi-(E)-caryophyllene (15.6%) and α-pinene (6.7%).

Medical disclaimer

Everyone should know their temperament and choose foods which are more appropriate for them. Regular consumption of foods which have the same temperament with a person will cause physical and psychological complications. If you are going to use medicinal herbs continuously and for a long time, be sure to consult your doctor. Rasin IT GmbH does not accept responsibility for the side effects of consuming these products.
The information and reference guides in Anurasfood website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. The contents of this web site are not intended to offer personal medical advice, diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “St.John’s Wort”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Menu
WhatsApp chat